sustaincircleThe rendering industry has led the recycling industry as we know it.

For over 200 years we have protected our environment by converting animal by-products from the human food processing industry into edible meat fractions, feed ingredients for livestock, companion animals and fish as well as pharmaceutical ingredients, edible tallow, tallow for soap, cosmetics and biofuels.

Nothing is wasted, we even return the water which represents 60% of animal bodyweight back to the environment to sustain our ecology.

You are here: Honour RollReginald Evans Best Student Award

Until 2013 the top student  of each Accreditation workshop was determined by their academic score.

In 2014 the directors decided to introduce an award to recognise the outstanding  student of each course, who are assessed on a number of criteria by the  presenters of the course. The criteria are not based on academic ability but a range of attributes relevant to the role of rendering operations. 

In 2018 the Association decided to name the Award after honarary life member,  the late Mr Reginald Evans OAM, an industry stalwart since the formation of the Association and a major supporter of the accreditation course.

 
39 2018 - Jun David Casey Wingham Beef Exports
38 2018 - Jan Jason Hentscher Northern Cooperative Meat Company
37 2017 - Jun Nick Lawrance A. J. Bush Riverstone
36 2017 - Feb Ben Adam E.C. Throsby
35 2016 - Jun Ryan Dolley JBS Longford
34 2016 - Feb Patrick Harvey Nolan Meats
33 2015 - Jul Sikka Dykstra Western Tiers Proteins
32 2015 - Feb Jeram Bagio Harvey Beef
31 2014 - Jul Ben Baron Talloman
30 2014 - Feb Robert Best A.J. Bush & Sons (Manufactures) Beaudesert
29 2013 - Jul Andrew Wagner A.J. Bush & Sons (Manufactures) Beaudesert
28 2012 - Jul Adam Gadd CoolOff
27 2012 - Feb Christa Lingham SGS
26 2011 - Feb Jason Ollington  AQIS
25 2010 - Jul Alasdair Bradley Skretting
24 2009 - Jul Robert Burns Castricum Bros
23 2008 - Jul Sherilee Stewart Baiada Oakburn
22 2008 - Feb Arthur Addis Fletcher International WA
21 2007 - Feb Selwyn Love Ocean Harvest International NZ
20 2006 - Jul Dave Wheeler Fletcher International NSW
19 2006 - Feb Mike Spence Churchill Abattoir
18 2005 - Feb Lennox Vellekoop NZ Food Safety Authority
17 2004 - Jul Tim Ventner Sunland Proteins
16 2004 - Feb Carol Bates Les With & Associates NZ
15 2003 - Feb Clinton Perry H.W. Greenham
14 2002 - Aug Bill Johnson Castricum Bros
13 2002 - Feb Adam Hill AMH Dinmore
12 2001 - Feb Greg Farr Fletcher International WA
11 2000 - Feb Kevin White Baiada Oakburn
10 1999 - Feb Andrew Cupit AQIS
9 1998 - Jul Shaun Crapp Cargill Foods Australia
8 1997 - Nov Paul Smyth Belandra
7 1997 - May Roger Driscoll Australian Meat Technology
6 1996 - Dec Ian George Steggles Ltd
5 1995 - Nov Andrew Westlake Warrnambool Stockfeeds
4 1994 - Sep George Pitt Wingham Abattoir
3 1993 - Sep Paul Stenzel AMH Dinmore
2 1992 - Jun Todd Lees Gardner Smith
1 1991 - Sep John Powles Midcoast Protein
Go to top